Works

 

Orchestral & Large ensemble

 

Snap Music (2017-2018) 15´

For orchestra 3333 4331 13 1, pno, str

Commissioned by the Finnish Broadcasting Company Yle.

Premiered by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Hannu Lintu.

More info

 

Affekt (2016-2017) 45´

For choirs and orchestra 3333 4331 12 1, str, chf, chm, 2chx

Commissioned by Helsingfors sång- och musikförbund for its 100th anniversary.

Premiered by Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra and member choirs of Helsingfors sång- och musikförbund,

conducted by Leif Segerstam.

More info

 

Reachings (2014) 13´

For orchestra 3333 4331 13 1, pno, str

Premiered by Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Kazumasa Watanabe.

More info

 

Chamber

 

Butterfly Curve (2018) 16´

Fl (+picc, bfl), cl (+bcl), perc, pno, vn, va, vc.

Commissioned by Swedish Radio and the International Music Council (IMC).

Premiered by Norrbotten NEO.

More info

 

Psycho Wood (2018) 10´

Percussion quartet and tape.

Commissioned by Gaudeamus Muziekweek as part of the Gaudeamus Music Award 2018 nomination.

Premiered by Slagwerk Den Haag.

More info

 

Paraphrase III – ”Soave dolore” (2016) 13´

Wind quintet.

Fl (+afl), ob (+eh), cl (+bcl), hn, bsn.

Commissioned by Crusell Music Festival.

Premiered by Arktinen Hysteria.

More info

 

Paraphrase II – ”Giant steps and eden acid” (2016) 20´

Fl (+picc, bfl), cl (+bcl), pno, vn, va, vc.

Commissioned and premiered by Uusinta Ensemble.

More info

 

Paraphrase I (2015) 9´

Oboe, clarinet, piano and double bass.

Premiered by Zagros Ensemble.

More info

 

Elogio de la sombra (2015) 17´

String quartet.

Premiered by Kamus Quartet.

More info

 

confluence/divergence (2013-2015) 27´

Concerto for guitar and small ensemble.

Premiered by Uusinta Ensemble and Petri Kumela.

More info

 

Hypha (2013-2014) 10´

Flute, clarinet in Bb, violin, viola and violoncello.

Premiered by Ensemble Recherche.

More info

 

Stereoactive (2013-2014) 4´

Two flutes and two percussionists.

Premiered by Alessandro Battici (fl), Doris Nicoletti (fl), Wolfgang Nagl (perc),

Lou Lizhen (perc).

More info

 

Kohta (2013) 6´

Flute (+piccolo), clarinet in Bb (+bass), percussion, piano, violin and violoncello.

Premiered by Curious Camber Players conducted by Rei Munakata.

More info

 

Delta (2012) 6´

String quartet and percussion

Premiered by Esbjerg Ensemble conducted by Johannes Liedbergius.

More info

 

Voice & instruments

 

Arachne (2015-2016) 20´

A music theatre work for 3 singers and ensemble.

Written to a text by Maria Kallio.

2 sopranos, mezzo soprano, bass clarinet, trombone, percussion, electric guitar (baritone) and violoncello.

More info

 

Unohdan että unohdan (2011-2012) 18´

Written to a poem by Harry Salmenniemi.

Mezzo soprano, flute, bass clarinet, piano, violin and double bass.

Premiered by Zagros Ensemble and Jutta Seppinen (Mezzo).

More info

 

Solo

 

Rack and Pinion (2018) 15′

Solo piano.

Premiered by Nicolas Hodges.

More info

 

Rift (2014) 7´

Solo piano.

More info

 

Scintillio (2014) 7´

Solo violin.

Premiered by Melise Mellinger (ensemble recherche).

More info